Art Basel HONG KONG will present 59 film and video works. Multi-media artist and film producer Li Zhenhua, who has been curating the sector since its inception, has brought together a premier selection of film and video works inspired by the current socio-political climate, presented by galleries participating in the fair. As part of the Film program, Art Basel is also collaborating with Videotage, a non-profit organization from Hong Kong specializing in video and new media, to present video works by Nam June Paik as well as by artists from Hong Kong and Mainland China influenced by Paik's work.
Alongside a selection of short films, this year's sector includes seven special screenings, completing a program of 59 works by 67 artists, represented by 38 galleries. ‘Days Gone By – Yu Hong’ (2009) by Wang Xiaoshuai (b. 1966) will open the special screenings program on Wednesday, March 28, depicting the life and work of Yu Hong, a female contemporary Chinese artist. The film not only portrays the life of an individual artist but also encapsulates the rise of the Chinese art scene during a drastically changing era. Fusing traditional woodcut techniques with a 3D visual experience, ‘Time Spy’ (2016) by Sun Xun (b. 1980) will be screened on Thursday, March 29. On Friday, March 30, ‘Deep Gold’ (2013-14) by Julian Rosefeldt (b. 1965) and ‘Mrs. Fang’ (2017) by Wang Bing (b. 1967) will be screened. Awarded the Golden Leopard at the Locarno Film Festival in 2017, ‘Mrs. Fang’ is a documentary that depicts the last stages in life of a farm worker who has been suffering from Alzheimer's for several years.
Art Basel Collaborating with Videotage
Additionally, Art Basel is collaborating with Videotage on a special program highlighting the Hong Kong-based not-for-profit's ongoing endeavors and contributions to new-media art from Asia. ‘The Future Is in the Past’ revisits the video art collections initiated by Videotage and the Nam June Paik Art Center in two parts. ‘Imagined Future’ will showcase works by Nam June Paik (b. 1932 – d. 2006) alongside early Hong Kong video works inspired by Paik. The screening will be followed by ‘Imaginaries Beyond the Past’, presenting a new generation of young Mainland Chinese and Hong Kong artists working with video and the moving image. All seven special screenings will be presented at Theatre 2 at the HKCEC.
When and Where:
Wednesday, March 28, 2018
7pm | Special Screening | Wang Xiaoshuai: ‘Days Gone By – Yu Hong’ (2009)
Theatre 2, Hong Kong Convention and Exhibition Centre
Running time 68’57"
Presented by Long March Space
Followed by a conversation with artist Yu Hong and Film sector curator Li Zhenhua
8:45pm | Special Screening | Qiu Anxiong: ‘New Classic of Mountains and Seas III’ (2013-17)
Running time 30’
Presented by Boers-Li Gallery
Thursday, March 29, 2018
6:30pm | Special Screening | Sun Xun: ‘Time Spy’ (2016)
Theatre 2, Hong Kong Convention and Exhibition Centre
Running time 9’03"
Presented by Audemars Piguet, Sean Kelly, Edouard Malingue Gallery and ShanghART Gallery
Followed by a conversation with film director Sun Xun and Film curator Li Zhenhua
7:20pm | Special Screening | Xiangyu He: ‘The Swim’ (2017)
Running time 96’
Presented by SCAI The Bathhouse
Friday, March 30, 2018
6:30pm | Special Screening | Julian Rosefeldt: ‘Deep Gold’ (2013-14)
Running time 18’12" (suitable for people aged 18 and over)
Presented by König Galerie
6:55pm | Special Screening | Wang Bing: ‘Mrs. Fang’ (2017)
Theatre 2, Hong Kong Convention and Exhibition Centre
Running time 102’
Presented by Galerie Chantal Crousel
Saturday, March 31, 2018
2pm | Videotage Screening | The Future Is in the Past — Video Art Collections of Videotage and Nam June Paik Art Center
Theatre 2, Hong Kong Convention and Exhibition Centre
Running time 89’31"
‘The Future Is in the Past’ revisits the video art collections initiated by Videotage and Nam June Paik Art Center. The selected videos consider the pioneers in the field of video art of the past few decades.
Part 1: ‘Imagined Future — The Legacy of Nam June Paik and Early Hong Kong Video Art’
Nam June Paik and John Godfrey, Global Groove, 1973, 28’30"
Ellen Pau, Yau Ching and Wong Chi Fai, Here’s Looking at You Kid!, 1990, 9’23"
May Fung and Danny Yung, Image of a City, 1990, 9’28"
Cheng Chi Hung and Mak Chi Hang, East is Red, 1993, 1’30"
Part 2: ‘Imaginaries Beyond the Past — A New Generation Envisioning the (Moving) Image of the Future’
Wong Ping, Stop Peeping, 2014, 3’47"
Lu Yang, Electromagnetic Brainology, 2017, 13’34"
Chen Tianzhuo, Picnic, 2014, 7’50"
Cheng Ran and Item Idem, Joss, 2013, 6’02"
Enoch Cheng, All This Happened, More or Less: Olympiades, 2015, 9’27"
SHORT FILM PROGRAM
Wednesday, March 28, 2018
4pm | Short Film Program | ‘The War That Never Was’
Hong Kong Arts Centre Cinema
Running time 36’37”
Sutthirat Supaparinya, Roundabout at km0, 2017, 5’57”, Leo Gallery
Edgardo Aragón, American Pick Up, 2017, 3’, mor charpentier
Bae Yoon Hwan, Self-Portrait, 2017, 12’, Gallery Baton
Chien-Chi Chang, The War That Never Was, 2017, 15’40”, Chi-Wen Gallery
4:40pm | Short Film Program | ‘Oracle’
Hong Kong Arts Centre Cinema
Running time 78’29”
Alice Wang and Ben Tong, Oracle, 2017, 9’42”, Capsule Shanghai
Feng Chen, Pirate, 2014, 6’41”, Capsule Shanghai
Tsubasa Kato, The Raft of ______, 2016, 3’39”, Mujin-to Production
Yukihiro Taguchi, Made in Kenya, 2012-13, 17’17”, Mujin-to Production
Taro Shinoda, SF San Francisco or Science Fiction or How do I Understand the History, 2013, 13’33”, Misa Shin Gallery
Go Watanabe, 22 lights with books and floor (Library stacks at Aichi University of the Arts), 2017, 10’48”, Urano
Chia-Wei Hsu, March 14, Hong Kong Coliseum, 2009, 7’43”, Liang Gallery
Chen I-Chun, L’Enfant, 2017, 10’06”, Liang Gallery
Thursday, March 29, 2018
4pm | Short Film Program | ‘A Sense of Warmth’
Hong Kong Arts Centre Cinema
Running time 119’18”
Tuo Wang, Addicted, 2017, 16’33”, White Space Beijing
Laure Prouvost, Lick in the Past, 2016, 9’01”, carlier gebauer
Sven Johne, A Sense of Warmth, 2015, 15’35”, Galerie Nagel Draxler
Nevin Aladağ, Traces, 2015, 6’, Wentrup
Charwei Tsai, Songs of Chuchepati Camp, 2017, 17’02”, mor charpentier
Yeondoo Jung, Building Recollections, 2016, 13’05”, Kukje Gallery
Chien-Chi Chang, Escape from North Korea, 2009, 5’40”, Chi-Wen Gallery
Che-Yu Hsu, Re-rupture, 2017, 15’19”, Liang Gallery
Young Joon Kwak and Alli Miller, Mutant Salon: Exorcises, 2016, 6’36”, Commonwealth and Council (Parental Guidance)
Liu Yujia, Koh Larn Island, 2017, 14’27”, Tang Contemporary Art
Friday, March 30, 2018
4pm | Short Film Program | ‘Looking for Mushrooms’
Hong Kong Arts Centre Cinema
Running time 75’49”
Philipp Timischl, Problems, 2016, 9’55”, Galerie Emanuel Layr
Omer Fast, De Grote Boodschap, 2007, 27’07”, gb agency
Bruce Conner, LOOKING FOR MUSHROOMS, 1959-67, 3’36”, Kohn Gallery
Chen Xi, Guo Guo, 2017, 5’11”, A+ Contemporary
Fang Lu, Canton Novelty, 2016, 25’, Boers-Li Gallery
Lei Lei and Thomas Sauvin, Hand-colored No. 2, 2013-15, 5’, Star Gallery
5:20pm | Short Film Program | ‘Vertical Horizon’
Hong Kong Arts Centre Cinema
Running time 66’41”
Ke Lin, My present owners 02, 2012-16, 10’41”, Gallery Yang
Jesper Just, Servitudes, 2015, 9’, Perrotin
Andy Hope 1930, Vertical Horizon, 2017, 44’ Hauser & Wirth
Chia-Wei Hsu, Industrial Research Institute of Taiwan Governor-General's Office, 2017, 3’, Liang Gallery
Saturday, March 31, 2018
4pm | Short Film Program | ‘How Happy a Thing Can Be’
Hong Kong Arts Centre Cinema
Running time 97’38”
Cécile B. Evans, How Happy a Thing Can Be, 2014, 9’30”, Galerie Emanuel Layr
Bárbara Wagner and Benjamin de Búrca, Terremoto Santo / Holy Tremor, 2017, 19’, Fortes D'Aloia & Gabriel
Xi Song, Body of Light, 2015, 6’33”, 55
Lu Yang, Lu Yang Delusional Crime and Punishment, 2016, 14’37”, Beijing Commune (Parental Guidance)
Gao Yuan, Lunar Dial, 2016, 15’, Capsule Shanghai
a.f.art theatreFangling + Jin Feng, Struggle, 2015, 3’, Don Gallery
Yuan Keru, Moon and Sixpence, 2016, 15’51”, Leo Gallery
Xinjun Zhang, Drawer Feet, 2013, 5’53”, Gallery Yang
Anna Maria Maiolino, In-Out (Antropofagia) [In-Out (Antropophagy)], 1973-74, 8’14”, Hauser & Wirth
5:45pm | Short Film Program | ‘Dear Art World’
Hong Kong Arts Centre Cinema
Running time 24’11”
Cai Hui, Follow Me, 2014, 6’12”, A+ Contemporary
Bai Lei, Fortunetelling, 2017, 12’47”, Beijing Art Now Gallery
UBIK, Dear, 2017, 5’12”, Sabrina Amrani
Tickets: Free, but limited space and available on first come first served basis. |